Privacy Policy

Just Cosmetics Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who shops or interacts with us, and this policy sets out our commitment to you on privacy.

Just Cosmetics Pty Ltd abides by the Australian Privacy Principals contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Principals contained in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Just Cosmetics Pty Ltd may collect personal information about you in store, online through our website  www.cest-moi.com.au  and using our C’est Moi social media pages.  By providing your personal information to C’est Moi and by using our website, you are consenting to C’est Moi collecting your personal information and using it in accordance with this privacy policy.

Collecting personal information

C’est Moi may collect personal information from you including your name, address, phone and other contact details, occupation, email address, merchandise information, and method of payment.  Just Cosmetics Pty Ltd may also collect transaction information relating to your purchases with C’est Moi and your preferences.

Just Cosmetics Pty Ltd collects personal information in the normal course of providing services to you. These services include:

  • Providing information in store;
  • Processing online purchases and payments;
  • Registering an online C’est Moi account;
  • When you contact C’est Moi customer service;
  • Processing credit card purchases;
  • Purchases and arranging product holds;
  • Using C’est Moi social media;
  • Processing gift cards purchases;
  • Entering C’est Moi online and in store competitions;
  • Using of social media pages and log-in (which may be hosted by third parties);
  • Recording customer accident details; and
  • Processing cash refunds.
  • Signing up to receive C’est Moi email marketing communication

Just Cosmetics Pty Ltd may also collect personal information for recruitment and employment purposes, for trade references or other contractual arrangements.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information as detailed above, which we may later use to customise our services, to provide relevant consumer information and to provide marketing and re-marketing communications across Just Cosmetics Pty Ltd.

Use of your personal information

In most circumstances personal information will be collected directly from you.  Just Cosmetics Pty Ltd may use your personal information to keep you up to date with C’est Moi’s product ranges, specials, promotions and offers that you may be interested in including for direct marketing.  Specifically, you authorise Just Cosmetics Pty Ltd to contact you regarding your purchase and use of our online store.

Any information collected is safely and securely stored and only used for the purposes for which it was collected. We restrict access to your personal information, maintain technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access and use  SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details at our online store. The majority of personal information collected is stored within Australia, however several third parties that we contract with may host this data in a cloud based system or in America or Singapore.

C’est Moi does not sell or trade any personal information collected.  However, we may share some of the personal information we collect with our related corporations and service providers, contractors who help us provide services, or trading partners. We often need to share your information with companies who perform parts of our service delivery.  This may include:

  • Service providers e.g. IT services, mailing services, remarketing platforms, data analysis;
  • Companies assisting C’est Moi with marketing and competitions;
  • Regulatory authorities;
  • Professional advisors; and
  • Any other third party required by law.

Where we share your information, C’est Moi will ensure that these third parties protect your privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

C’est Moi may also publish some of your personal information on our website or social media pages where you have entered a competition or promotion run by C’est Moi.

Email marketing communications

If you have registered to receive email marketing communications from Just Cosmetics Pty Ltd we reserve the right to contact you in regards to C’est Moi. You can opt-out of receiving email marketing communications at any time. To unsubscribe, simply sign into your account and untick the ‘Manage Your Subscriptions’ box or click to unsubscribe from the bottom of any of our email marketing communications.

Linking to Third-Party Websites

When you click on links and banners on our site that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party’s privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the Internet, C’est Moi is not responsible for the actions of any third-party web sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies only to information collected by us.

Cookies

Our websites use “cookies” – small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our website and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experience. Cookies may eliminate the need to repeatedly enter the same information, enabling us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of our websites, evaluate the effectiveness of advertising on our websites, and track website usage patterns. Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. You may experience a loss of functionality as a result of configuring your web browser not to accept cookies.

Online Ordering security

Just Cosmetics Pty Ltd adheres to credit card and personal information being kept secure at all times.

For security purposes, your credit card details will be processed and validated via eWays payment gateway for verification and approval. We do not at any stage, store your credit card details on this site.

eWay is Australia’s largest and most trusted payment gateway. For further information see www.eway.com.au

We also offer PayPal payment gateway. PayPal transactions are processed through PayPal’s state of the art, payment gateway. PayPal is the primary payment gateway for eBay and handles billions of dollars in financial transactions. Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more information about how PayPal secures your payments at www.paypal.com.au

All credit card transactions are encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and are processed by eWay’s or Paypal’s secure servers.

To confirm that your connection is secure, look for a locked padlock icon or solid key icon at the top or bottom of your browser . The letters “https” (rather than “http”) located in the URL address bar at the top of your browser also indicate that you are using a secured connection.

C’est Moi may update its privacy policy from time to time without notice in line with customer expectations and legislative changes and an updated policy will be posted on C’est Moi’s website.

Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns regarding C’est Moi’s Privacy Policy or wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact our customer service team on info@cest-moi.com.au .

If you wish not to receive any communications or marketing from C’est Moi, please use the unsubscribe button or contact the customer service team above.

Right of access

You have the right to review, amend or delete personal information that may be held by C’est Moi by making a request to our customer service team. We will take all reasonable steps to comply with the request, except where it is required for legal reasons.

More information about privacy law is available from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au